Thol Bird Sanctuary
Description of sarus->Adults are grey with a bare red head and white crown and a long dark pointed bill. In flight, the long neck is kept straight.Young birds are duller and browner. On average the male is larger than the female; Indian males can attain a maximum height of approximately 200 cm (6.6 ft), with a wingspan of 250 cm (8.5 ft), making them the world's tallest living flying bird. The average weight is 6.3-7.3 kg.Across the range, weight can vary from 5 to 12 kg (11-26 lbs), height typically from 115 to 167 cm (45-69 in) and the wingspan from 220 to 280 cm (87-110 in). Birds from Australia tend to be smaller than birds from the north. These birds are usually seen in small groups of 2-5 and they forage while walking in shallow water .The male-female sarus can not be lived without each other.There are estimated to be 8,500-11,000 Sarus Cranes in India.
Sarus Cranes feed on aquatic plants, frogs and other invertebrates and seeds and grain. Their mixed diet makes it possible for them to adapt to varying habitats and survive. They also forage in flooded paddy fields and eat various underground roots and tubers.
Sarus Cranes are threatened by the loss of the wetland areas in which they traditionally reside. Wetlands have been drained for agriculture and industrial development. Pollution of water due to pesticide use and effluent have led to further habitat destruction constricting the range of the Sarus Crane in India. In areas where traditional beliefs and tolerance of the Sarus Crane is practised, the Sarus Crane populations continue to live relatively undisturbed.
One of the very beautiful pinkish bird is Flamingo.In gujarati it's called as a 'Surkhab'.In thor you can found lesser flamingo.Which has a generally weigh 4.5 lb (2.0 kg). The safest distance to observ them is 300 meter.After that limit it's fly away.They loves to stay in water.They loves to stay with groups.
Food->The Lesser flamingo eats by holding its bill upside-down in the water and using its tongue to suck in water and mud. Filters in their mouth catch algae, small insects, and crustaceans for food.
They fly at around 60 kilometres per hour, and can travel up to 1,540 kilometers, although will normally fly as far as the next lake.The birds fly in large, V-shaped formations.
The lesser flamingo is found throughout Africa, as well as Spain, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Oman and Yemen.
They loves to stay in height of the trees.The adult is a large bird,The head is red, and the long downcurved bill is yellow. A medium-sized stork, it is 90-105 cm tall, 150-165 cm in wingspan and weighs 2-3.5 kg The tail and legs are pink.They generaly loves to stay in group but sometimes you can also found them alone.
Food-->Painted storks prefer to eat fish, which also forms a major portion of their diet. However, at times, they consume frogs and snails also. When hunting, the stork puts its head inside the water, with its bill being partly open. The most important as well as the most developed senses of the Painted stork comprise of its eyesight and hearing. The young ones communicate through loud hoarse call.
This species of stork can be found in the freshwater marshes, ponds, and flooded fields of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, eastern China, Kampuchea, and Vietnam. It is found in small numbers in Thailand also, but it's almost extinct in that area and considered threatened in some other areas. It is a protected species at this time.
The White Pelican, Pelecanus onocrotalus also known as the Eastern White Pelican or Great White Pelican. It breeds from southeastern Europe through Asia.This is a large pelican, at a mass of 10 kg ,160 cm long and with a 280 cm (110 inch) wingspan. Pelicans always seen in their huge group,and they cash fish,while they swimming at the surface.
They are divided in-->The pelicans can be divided into two groups: those with mostly white adult plumage, which nest on the ground (Australian, Dalmatian, Great White, and American White Pelicans), and those with gray or brown plumage, which nest in trees (Pink-Backed, Spot-Billed, and Brown, plus the Peruvianpelican, which nests on sea rocks). The Peruvian Pelican is sometimes considered conspecific with the Brown Pelican.Most of in thor we can see the Great White Pelican,But in Nal-Sarover we can see the Rosy Pelican Also.
5.1 Mallard Ducks
One of the most familiar of ducks, the Mallard is found throughout North America and all across Eurasia. The Mallard is 56–65 cm long, has a wingspan of 81–98 cm, and weighs 0.9–1.2kg. The breeding male is unmistakable, with a green head, black rear end and a yellowish orange(can also contain some red) bill tipped with black (as opposed to the dark brown bill in females). The female Mallard is light brown, like most female dabbling ducks.The Mallard Ducks are a noisy species. The hen's call is the quack-quack often associated with ducks. The drake's call is a reedy quack and during mating season will pierce the air with sharp single and double-noted whistles.
In Thol they found in small divided water lakes with the very big groups.They are normaly in 10-30.
5.2 Brahminy Ducks
It's also known as Ruddy Shelduck.In Bharat it's known as Brahminy Duck.The main breeding area of this species is from south east Europe across central Asia to southeast China. These birds are mostly migratory, wintering in southern Asia.In Thol you can easily watch them very closely.They are in pair of 2 to 6.The Brahminy is a 58-70 cm long with a 110-135 cm wingspan. It has orange-brown body plumage and a paler head. The wings are white with black flight feathers. It can swims well.
6. Common Iora
In Gujarat this bird is known as a "Diwali Ghodo" .Most of this birds are found in Pakistan,India & Shri Lanka. The adult Common Iora is about 25cm long. The breeding male has black or greenish upperparts, and bright yellow underparts. Non-breeding males have uniformly greenish upperparts. The females are similar to non-breeding males, but with grey-black wings.
Common Ioras search for insects from leaves in the upper storeys of trees, sometimes even hanging upside down from branches. They may also catch insects on the wing. Occasionally, they may eat fruits also.
It's local name is Hood-Hood.It's always founds as alone.